Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Thursday , 17 August 2017
Breaking News

Anupriya Patel

An ambitious, charismatic leader

anupriya_patel

Anupriya Patel is an Indian politician and a Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha). She is a member of Apna Dal, a political party active in the State of Uttar Pradesh and focused majorly on political and social activities in the Varanasi-Mirzapur region. Anupriya has inherited her political legacy from her father, late Dr. Sone Lal Patel, a politician belonging to the backward Kurmi caste. Anupriya’s father was earlier associated with the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP), but later he launched his own political party, Apna Dal, in 1995. Anupriya is a charismatic and ambitious politician and under her leadership, Apna Dal has been able to reach new milestones in the State of Uttar Pradesh and at the national level as well.

Early Life and Education

Anupriya Patel was born in Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) on April 28, 1981 to Sone Lal Patel and Krishna Patel. Her academic qualifications include B.A. and MBA (Educated at Lady Shri Ram College, Delhi University and Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj University, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh). She got married on Sep 27, 2009 to Ashish Kumar Singh, an aspiring politician.

Political Career

Anupriya entered the political mainstream after her father’s untimely demise in a car accident in October 2009. After her father’s death, her mother Krishna Patel took charge of Apna Dal. Anupriya also joined the party as its General Secretary and established her credibility as a successful leader when she won the assembly seat from Rohaniya (constituency near Varanasi), in the 2012 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election. At that time, her party had tie-ups with local parties, but later the party forged an alliance with the Bharatiya Janata Party, becoming a part of NDA (National Democratic Alliance).

2012 – 2014 – Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly

May, 2014 – Elected as MP, 16th Lok Sabha

  • 1 Sep 2014 – 5 July 2016
    • Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
    • Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
    • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
    • 12 Sep 2014 – 5 July 2016 – Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
    • 27 April 2015 – 20 Sep 2016 – Member, Railway Convention Committee (R.C.C.)
  • 5 July 2016 onwards – Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Personal pursuits

One of Anupriya’s major interests is reading, as she seeks to improve her knowledge on various topics. As a social worker, she remains focused on providing the necessary help to people belonging to backward and tribal communities.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge