Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Sunday , 17 December 2017
Breaking News

Sanjeev Balyan

The voice for social causes

sanjeev_balyan

Sanjeev Balyan is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and a Member of Parliament (MP) from Lok Sabha. In 2014, he was elected to the Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha constituency, where he defeated his nearest rival by a margin of four lakh votes. Sanjeev Balyan has had immense interest in political affairs since an early age. Even when he was in school, Sanjeev Balyan became an active member of Akhil Bhartiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP), which is the student wing of Bharatiya Janata Party. Exposure to political affairs at an early age provided him the critical insight and experience, which helped him in his later life, especially while contesting and winning the Lok Sabha seat from Muzaffarnagar constituency. This particular constituency is considered amongst the toughest in the country, largely due to its complex demographics, comprising people from various religious affiliations, castes and socio-economic backgrounds.

Early Life and Education

Sanjeev Balyan was born in Village Kutbi, district Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh) on June 23, 1972 to Surender Pal Singh and Ravindri Devi. His academic qualifications include B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc. in Veterinary Sciences, and Ph.D. in Veterinary Anatomy. He received his education from Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Haryana. He married Sunita Balyan on December 3, 1995.

Political Career

Coming from a family with farming background, Sanjeev Balyan has experienced the problems and pains of farmers. He is a staunch supporter of farmers’ rights and has spoken about their everyday issues on various social and political forums. With his focus on resolving problems faced by farmers, he has gathered immense support of the farming community in his constituency. Sanjeev Balyan has campaigned actively for other social causes as well such as Right to Information, Jan Lokpal Bill, etc. He is also a nominated member for the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC) for purpose of control and supervision of experiment on animals for various Institutes by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for 5 years.

  • May, 2014: Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
  • 27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014: Union Minister of State, Ministries of Agriculture; and Food Processing Industries
  • 27 May 2014 – 27 Aug. 2015: Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture
  • 27 Aug. 2015 – 5 July 2016: Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  • 5 July 2016 onwards: Union Minister of State, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Personal pursuits

Sanjeev Balyan’s leisure time is devoted to activities such as book reading, exercising, living a healthy life, travelling and interacting with people. He has interests in a wide variety of sports and his favorite ones include badminton, kabaddi, and wrestling.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge