Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Friday , 17 August 2018
Breaking News

FULL LIST OF WINNERS of 2014 AHA National Awards for Excellence

Australian Hotels Association (National)
Awards For Excellence
Categories for Nomination
Category AHA National Category 2014 Sponsor 2014 Winner
1 Best Bar Presentation & Service – Metropolitan Carlton & United Breweries The Classroom – W.A
2 Best Bar Presentation & Service – Regional ALM QT Canberra (Lucky’s) – ACT
3 Best Bistro – Metropolitan Treasury Wine Estates Hotel Pennant Hills – NSW
4 Best Bistro – Regional AON The Star Hotel Sale – VIC
5 Best Entertainment Venue APRA Eaton’s Hill Hotel & Function Centre – QLD
6 Best Environmental & Energy Efficiency Practice Australian Government The Lakes Resort Hotel – S.A
7 Best Gaming Venue – Regional Tabcorp The Foundry Hotel Complex – VIC
8 Best Gaming Venue – Metropolitan Aristocrat The Cove – VIC
9 Best Keno Venue Tabcorp Grandview Hotel – QLD
10 Best Restaurant – Metropolitan Tresurey Wine Estates Establishment (Est) – NSW
11 Best Tourism Initiative Tourism Australia National Wine Centre – S.A
12 Best Outdoor/Non Enclosed Facility British American Tobacco Republic – S.A
13 Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division Bite Size Henry’s Restaurant – TAS
14 Best Redeveloped Hotel – Accommodation Division Lion Crown Metrpol Perth W.A
15 Best Marketed Hotel – Accommodation Division JVG Sound, Lighting and Visual InterContinental Adelaide – S.A
16 Best Pub-Style Accommodation Coopers Rudd’s Pub – QLD
17 Best Mid-Range Accommodation Coopers Atura Blacktown – NSW
18 Best Resort-Style Accommodation Qantas Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort & Spa – NSW
19 Best Suite/Apartment Hotel HOSTPLUS East Hotel – ACT
20 Best Superior Accommodation Dreamweavers Islington Hotel – TAS
21 Best Deluxe Accommodation HOSTPLUS Park Hyatt Sydney – NSW
22 Outstanding Community Service & Achievement AHA National Melbourne Marriott Hotel – VIC                                                          Murphys Irish Pub – W.A
23 Best Sporting Entertainment Venue Fox Sports Arkaba Hotel – S.A
24 Best Restaurant – Regional ALM Spicers Clovelly Estate (The Long Apron) – QLD
25 Best Meeting and Events Venue Dreamweavers Hotel Realm – ACT
26 Best Retail Liquor Outlet Diageo Gasworks 9/11 – TAS
27 Best Redeveloped Hotel – General Division Bally Technologies American Hotel – VIC
28 Best TAB Licensed Venue Tabcorp Quakers Inn – NSW
29 Bartender of the Year HOSTPLUS Palmer & Co. (Matt Fitzgerald) – NSW
30 Chef of the Year HOSTPLUS Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort & Spa (Andrew Fraser) – QLD & The Star (Jason Alcock) – NSW
31 Front of House Employee of the Year HOSTPLUS Crowne Plaza Melbourne (Kore Ormsby) – VIC
32 Employee Excellence in Service HOSTPLUS The Cove (Dan McAlpine) – VIC
33 Outstanding Achievement in Training Coca Cola Amatil Emporium Hotel – QLD
34 Hotel Industry Rising Star ME Bank Beachfront Hotel  (Bradie Mercer) – N.T & Sofitel Melbourne on Collins (Michael Brennan) – VIC
35 Best Marketed Hotel – General Division Asahi Premium Beverages Monsoons – N.T
36 Overall Hotel of the Year – Regional Carlton & United Breweries American Hotel – VIC
37 Overall Hotel of the Year – Accommodation Division Lion Crown Metrpol Perth – W.A
38 Overall Hotel of the Year – Metropolitan Lion Ivy (Sydney) – NSW
39 Johnnie Walker Hall of Fame Diageo Peter Burnett – VIC & Peter Hurley – S.A

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge