Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Saturday , 21 October 2017
Breaking News

full list of winners of 2014 AHA AWARDS

Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

sponsored by

Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Hotel Rottnest

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Classroom, North Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

Winner: Cottesloe Beach Hotel 

Training Initiative Award

sponsored by

Hospitality Group Training

Finalists:

Adventure World, Bibra Lake

Crown Perth, Burswood

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Kimberley Accommodation

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Shed, Northbridge

Winner: Adventure World

 

Retail Bottleshop Award

sponsored by

Banktech

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

Eaton Tavern

Kingsway Bar and Bistro, Darch

The Botanica Bar and Bistro, Innaloo

Winner: The Botanica Bar and Bistro

 

Aon Risk Services Community Service Award

sponsored by

Aon Risk Services

Finalists:

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Shed, Northbridge 

Winner: Settlers Tavern

 

Safe Cellar Award

sponsored by

BOC

Finalists:

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

Winner: The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

 

The Lion Bar Presentation and Service Award

sponsored by

Lion

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Malt Supper Club, Mount Lawley

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Print Hall, Perth

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Burswood

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Swallow, Maylands

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant, Perth

The Classroom, North Perth

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Queens, Highgate

The Royal on the Waterfront, East Perth

The Stables Bar, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour 

Joint Winners:           Matisse Beach Club

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth

 

Highly Commended: Rose Hotel

 

Small Bar Award

sponsored by

NPB Security

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Clarences, Mount Lawley

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Ocean One Bar, Scarborough

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

Swallow, Maylands

The Classroom, North Perth

Varnish on King, Perth 

Joint Winners:           Clarences

Varnish on King


Cocktail Bar Award
sponsored by

Asahi Premium Beverages

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Empire Bar at Esplanade Hotel Port Hedland

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

The Classroom, North Perth

The Laneway Lounge, Perth 

Winner: The Laneway Lounge

 

Late Night Venue Award

sponsored by

Red Bull Australia

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette, Perth

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Malt Supper Club, Mount Lawley

The Craftsman, Cannington

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Merrywell at Crown Perth, Burswood

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Shed, Northbridge

The Sovereign Arms, Joondalup

Universal Bar, Northbridge 

Winner: Universal Bar

 

Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice Award

sponsored by

Synergy

Finalists:
Crown Perth, Burswood

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Perth Arena 

Winner: Four Points by Sheraton Perth

 

Tourism Initiative Award

sponsored by

Dwyer Durack Lawyers

Finalists:

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Hotel Rottnest

Hyden Hotel 

Winner: Hotel Rottnest

 

Outstanding Commitment to Workforce Development Practices Award

sponsored by

FutureNow

Finalists:

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

The Shed, Northbridge 

Winner: The Shed

 

Outdoor Area Award

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Bob’s Bar at Print Hall, Perth                                      

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Hotel Rottnest

M on the Point, Mandurah

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Queens, Highgate

The Royal on the Waterfront, East Perth

The Saint George Hotel, Innaloo

The Shed, Northbridge

Joint Winners:           Bob’s Bar at Print Hall

Matisse Beach Club

 

Boutique Brewery Award
sponsored by

BOC

Finalists:

Cheeky Monkey Brewery, Margaret River

Colonial Brewing Company, Margaret River

Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Matso’s Broome Brewery

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Monk, Fremantle 

Winner: Eagle Bay Brewing Co

Highly Commended: Colonial Brewing Company

 

Conference and Functions Award

sponsored by

Perth Convention Bureau

Finalists:

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

Hotel Rottnest

Hyatt Regency Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Wembley Hotel 

Winner: Hyatt Regency Perth

Redeveloped Venue Award

sponsored by

Mal Atwell Billiards & Bingo

Finalists:

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Kalamunda Hotel

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Subiaco Hotel

The Northshore Tavern, Hillarys

Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth 

Joint Winners:           Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Subiaco Hotel

 

New Venue Award

sponsored by

Tourism WA
Finalists:

El Rio – Mexican Bar + Kitchen, Margaret River

London Café & Bar, Currambine

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Perth Arena

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach 

Winner: Matisse Beach Club

 

DINING AWARDS   

Steak Sandwich Award

sponsored by

Meat Direct

Finalists:

Karalee on Preston, Como

Matso’s Broome Brewery

Winner: Karalee on Preston

 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award
sponsored by

Accolade Wines

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Cott & Co. Fish Bar at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Kitsch Bar Asia, Leederville

Matisse Beach Club, Scarborough

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

Print Hall, Perth

Swallow, Maylands

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Classroom, North Perth

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

The Stables Bar, Perth

Varnish on King, Perth

Winner: Swallow

 

Public Bar Menu Award

sponsored by

PFD Food Services
Finalists:

Eaton Tavern

Fitzroy River Lodge

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

The Cure Tavern, Northbridge

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Winner: The Gate Bar and Bistro

 

Casual Pub Dining Award
sponsored by

Murfett Legal

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Durty Nelly’s, Perth

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Karalee on Preston, Como

M on the Point, Mandurah

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle

Port Kennedy Tavern

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Subiaco Hotel

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Beach Club at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

The Cure Tavern, Northbridge

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Inglewood Hotel

The Merrywell at Crown Perth, Burswood

The Royal on The Waterfront, East Perth

Whale + Ale, Clarkson 

Joint Winners:           Norfolk Hotel

The Merrywell at Crown Perth

 

Highly Commended: GRAND Bar & Bistro

 

Family Dining Award
sponsored by

Wing Hong Food Services

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

CY O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

Eaton Tavern

Gosnells Hotel

High Wycombe Tavern

Karalee on Preston, Como

Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Lo Zucchero, City Beach

Ninniku Jip Restaurant, East Victoria Park

The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn
Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Winner: High Wycombe Tavern

Highly Commended: Tony Roma’s Restaurant

 

Restaurant Award
sponsored by

92.9 and Mix 94.5                                                                             

Finalists:

1904 Restaurant at Esplanade Hotel, Port Hedland

Apple Daily at Print Hall, Perth                                               

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Elmar’s in the Valley, Henley Brook

ISHKA Restaurant at The Breakwater, Hillarys                     

London Café & Bar, Currambine

Subiaco Hotel

The Cornerstone Ale House, Butler

The Generous Squire, Perth

The Monk, Fremantle

The Peasant’s Table, Mount Hawthorn

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour

White Salt, Sorrento 

Winner: Subiaco Hotel

Highly Commended: Apple Daily at Print Hall


Premium Restaurant Award
sponsored by

Treasury Wine Estates

Finalists:

C Restaurant, Perth

Dunes Restaurant at Berkeley River Lodge

Print Hall Dining Room, Perth                                                

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Burswood

Silks at Crown Perth, Burswood                                              

The Terrace Hotel, Perth

Winner: Silks at Crown Perth

 

Wine List Award
sponsored by

Miles From Nowhere

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Clarences, Mount Lawley

GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Print Hall, Perth

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth, Perth

The Terrace Hotel, Perth

Whistling Kite, Secret Harbour 

Winner: Print Hall

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

sponsored by

TAB

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook 

Winner: Port Kennedy Tavern

 

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

sponsored by

FOX SPORTS Venues

Finalists:

Greenwood Hotel

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

The Inglewood Hotel

The Shed, Northbridge

The Wembley Hotel

Winner: Greenwood Hotel

 

Live Entertainment Venue Award

sponsored by

APRA AMCOS

Finalists:

Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Hotel Kununurra

Hotel Rottnest

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Northshore Tavern, Hillarys

The Shed, Northbridge

Universal Bar, Northbridge

Joint Winners:           Perth Arena

                                    Settlers Tavern

 

Themed Venue Award

sponsored by

Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Belgian Beer Café Westende, Perth

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Durty Nelly’s, Perth

Freemasons Tavern Beverley

Lo Zucchero, City Beach

London Café and Bar, Currambine

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Pirate Bar, Joondanna

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Classroom, North Perth

The Laneway Lounge, Perth

The Moon and Sixpence, Perth

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

Varnish on King, Perth 

Winner: Pirate Bar

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS    

Cookery Services Employee Award

sponsored by

HiscoNFE

Finalists:

Eric Fernandez – Crown Perth, Perth

Deb Halder – Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Darren Gervin – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Margaret River

Rick Houston – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Wendy Miedzinski – The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Pushap Verma – The Brook Bar and Bistro, Ellenbrook

Paul Seymour – Berkeley River Lodge

Matthew Baker – The Classroom, North Perth

Hem Pun – Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Winner: Wendy Miedzinski – The Balmoral

 

Front Office Services Employee Award

sponsored by

HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Benita McGinty – Fitzroy Rover Lodge

Tyrelle Chong – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Marlene Kuhn – Pan Pacific Perth

Winner: Marlene Kuhn – Pan Pacific Perth

 

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

sponsored by

Staging Connections

Finalists:

Garry Ilich – Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar, Karratha

Natasa Friscic – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Gary Condon – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Annalise Fantham – Perth Arena

Eliane Kemp – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Christian Pover – The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Jeremy Cole – Universal Bar, Northbridge

Winner: Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar

Highly Commended: Annalise Fantham – Perth Arena

 

Administration Employee Award

sponsored by

HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Cara Maslin – Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lazelle Ramsamy – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Belinda Austen – Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Louise Sheridan – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Sasha Verheggen – The Classroom, North Perth

Suzie Harvey – The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Trish Lowth – The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley

Barbara Anderson – The Queens, Highgate     

Joint Winners: Belinda Austen – Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

                          Sasha Verheggen – The Classroom

 

Highly Commended: Trish Lowth – The Herdsman Lake Tavern 

PubTAB Operator Award

sponsored by

TAB

Finalists:

Donna York – Boab Tavern, High Wycombe

Julie Zacagnini – Eaton Tavern

Peter Imray – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Rebekka Meyers – The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Kathleen Thorne – The Herdsman Lake Tavern, Wembley

Winner: Kathleen Thorne – The Herdsman Lake Tavern

Highly Commended: Donna York – Boab Tavern

 

Mixologist Award

sponsored by

Diageo

Finalists:

Andrea Cardellini – Bar Lafayette, Perth

Daniel Farr – Blanche Bar, Karratha

Billy Phillips – Morries Anytime, Margaret River
Andrew Bennett – The Classroom, North Perth 

Joint Winners:           Billy Phillips – Morries Anytime

Andrew Bennett – The Classroom

 

Sommelier Award

sponsored by

Fine Wine Wholesalers

Finalists:

Francois Reijasse – Bistro Guillaume at Crown Perth, Burswood

Daniel Wegener – Print Hall, Perth

Antonio Vilaca – The Terrace Hotel, Perth 

Winner: Daniel Wegener – Print Hall

 

Excellence in Service Award

sponsored by

Kleenheat Gas

Finalists:

Luke Corich – Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar, Karratha

Craig Dobbs – Last Drop Tavern, Warnbro

Gary Condon – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Franco Gobah – Pan Pacific Perth

Kathryn Silcox – Perth Arena

Michael Priest – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Gemma Burgess – The Cornerstone Ale House, Butler

Paul Moloney – The Shed, Northbridge

Stephanie Orso – The Sovereign Arms, Joondalup

Brett Lubicz – Universal Bar, Northbridge 

Winner:                                  Brett Lubicz – Universal Bar

 

Joint Highly Commended:   Kathryn Silcox – Perth Arena

                                                Michael Priest – Settlers Tavern

 

AHA – HGT Rising Star Award

sponsored by

Australian Hotels Association (WA) and Hospitality Group Training  

Finalists:

Kevin Senjaya – Crown Perth, Burswood

Christian Pover – The Balmoral, East Victoria Park

Emma Chapman – The Breakwater, Hillarys

Jordan Humphreys – The Gate Bar and Bistro, Success

Sarah Pickford – The Inglewood Hotel

Jeremy Cole – Universal Bar, Northbridge 

Winner: Emma Chapman – The Breakwater

 

Venue Manager Award

sponsored by

HiscoNFE
Finalists:

Bart Parsons – Blanche Bar, Karratha

Bree Higgins – Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

Samantha Earl – GRAND Bar & Bistro, Perth

Nicholas Lloyd – Greenwood Hotel

Glen Luckhurst – Matso’s Broome Brewery

Michelle Herrero – Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Kyllie Graham – Perth Arena

Mitch Clark – Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Andrew Bennett – The Classroom, North Perth

Clive Fentum – The Queens, Highgate

Stephen Dervin – The Shed, Northbridge

Carl Leembruggen – The Stables Bar

Omran Tiba – Tony Roma’s Restaurant, Perth

Jason Juraszek – Universal Bar, Northbridge 

Winner: Clive Fentum – The Queens

Highly Commended: Bart Parsons – Blanche Bar

 

OVERALL AWARDS   

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

sponsored by

H&L Australia

Finalists:

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Colonial Brewing Company, Margaret River

Eagle Bay Brewing Co, Naturaliste

El Rio – Mexican Bar + Kitchen, Margaret River

Fitzroy River Lodge

Highway Hotel, Bunbury

Hyden Hotel

Matso’s Broome Brewery

M on the Point, Mandurah

Morries Anytime, Margaret River

Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah

Rose Hotel, Bunbury

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Zanders at Cable Beach

Winner: Settlers Tavern

 

Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue

sponsored by

De Bortoli Wines

Winner:  Cottesloe Beach Hotel

 

WA’s Best Hospitality Venue

sponsored by

Furniture Options

Winner: Print Hall

 

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge