Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Thursday , 14 December 2017
Breaking News

GENERAL AWARDS LIST

WA’s Best Community Service

sponsored by Aon Risk Services

Finalists:

Murphy’s Irish Pub

Settlers Tavern

The Shed

WA’s Best Bar Presentation and Service

sponsored by Lion

Finalists:

Blanche Bar

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Malt Supper Club

Matisse Beach Club

Murphy’s Irish Pub

Norfolk Hotel

Print Hall

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth

Rose Hotel

Swallow

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Classroom

The Generous Squire

The Moon and Sixpence

The Queens

The Royal on the Waterfront

The Stables

Whistling Kite 

WA’s Best Responsible Service of Alcohol

sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Blanche Bar

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Hotel Rottnest

Last Drop Tavern

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Breakwater

The Classroom

The Generous Squire

The Moon and Sixpence 

WA’s Best Training Initiative

sponsored by Hospitality Group Training

Finalists:

Adventure World

Crown Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Kimberley Accommodation

Last Drop Tavern

Settlers Tavern

The Shed 

WA’s Best Retail Bottleshop

sponsored by Banktech

Finalists:

Boab Tavern

CY O’Connor Village Pub

Eaton Tavern

Kingsway Bar and Bistro

The Botanica Bar and Bistro 

WA’s Best Safe Cellar

sponsored by BOC

Finalists:

CY O’Connor Village Pub

The Balmoral

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Generous Squire 

WA’s Best Small Bar

sponsored by NPB Security

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette

Blanche Bar

Clarences

Kitsch

Ocean One Bar

Pirate Bar

Swallow

The Classroom

Varnish on King 

WA’s Best Cocktail Bar
sponsored by Asahi Premium Beverages

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette

Blanche Bar

Empire Bar at Esplanade Hotel Port Hedland

GRAND Bar & Bistro

Kitsch

Morries Anytime

The Classroom

The Laneway Lounge 

WA’s Best Late Night Venue

sponsored by Red Bull Australia

Finalists:

Bar Lafayette

GRAND Bar & Bistro

Malt Supper Club

The Craftsman

The Laneway Lounge

The Merrywell at Crown Perth

The Moon and Sixpence

The Shed

The Sovereign Arms

Universal Bar 

WA’s Best Environmental and Energy Efficiency Practice

sponsored by Synergy

Finalists:
Crown Perth

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Perth Arena

WA’s Best Tourism Initiative

sponsored by Dwyer Durack Lawyers

Finalists:

Black Swan Wines

Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Elmar’s in the Valley

Hotel Rottnest

Hyden Hotel 

WA’s Best Redeveloped Venue

sponsored by Mal Atwell Billiards and Bingo

Finalists:

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Kalamunda Hotel

Norfolk Hotel

Rose Hotel

Subiaco Hotel

The Northshore Tavern

Tony Romas Restaurant 

WA’s Best New Venue

sponsored by: Tourism WA
Finalists:

El Rio – Mexican Bar + Kitchen

London Café & Bar

Matisse Beach Club

Perth Arena

Pirate Bar

The Peasant’s Table

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

 

WA’s Best Outdoor Area

Finalists:

Blanche Bar

Boab Tavern

Bob’s Bar at Print Hall

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Hotel Rottnest

M on the Point

Matisse Beach Club

The Gate Bar & Bistro

The Moon and Sixpence

The Peasant’s Table

The Queens

The Royal on the Waterfront

The Saint George Hotel

The Shed

 

WA’s Best Boutique Brewery

sponsored by BOC

Finalists:

Cheeky Monkey Brewery

Colonial Brewing Company

Eagle Bay Brewing Co

Elmar’s in the Valley

Matso’s Broome Brewery

Settlers Tavern

The Generous Squire

The Monk 

WA’s Best Conference and Functions

sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau

Finalists:

Elmar’s in the Valley

Hotel Rottnest

Hyatt Regency Perth

Pan Pacific Perth

The Breakwater

The Wembley Hotel 

WA’s Best Outstanding Commitment to Workforce Development Practices

sponsored by FutureNow

Finalists:

Last Drop Tavern

The Shed

DINING AWARDS 

WA’s Best Steak Sandwich

sponsored by Meat Direct

Finalists:

Karalee on Preston

Matso’s Broome Brewery

WA’s Best Contemporary Bar Menu
sponsored by Accolade Wines

Finalists:

Blanche Bar

Cott & Co. Fish Bar at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Kitsch

Matisse Beach Club

Morries Anytime

Print Hall

Swallow

The Breakwater

The Classroom

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

The Stables

Varnish on King
WA’s Best Public Bar Menu

sponsored by PFD Food Services
Finalists:

Eaton Tavern

Fitzroy River Lodge

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro

The Cure Tavern

The Gate Bar and Bistro 

WA’s Best Casual Pub Dining
sponsored by Murfett Legal

Finalists:

Boab Tavern

Durty Nelly’s

GRAND Bar & Bistro

Karalee on Preston

M on the Point

Murphy’s Irish Pub

Norfolk Hotel

Port Kennedy Tavern

Settlers Tavern

Subiaco Hotel

The Balmoral

The Beach Club at Cottesloe Beach Hotel

The Cure Tavern

The Gate Bar and Bistro

The Inglewood Hotel

The Merrywell at Crown Perth

The Royal on The Waterfront

Whale + Ale

WA’s Best Family Dining
sponsored by Wing Hong Food Services

Finalists:

Boab Tavern

CY O’Connor Village Pub

Eaton Tavern

Gosnells Tavern

High Wycombe Tavern

Karalee on Preston

Last Drop Tavern

Lo Zucchero

Ninniku Jip Restaurant

The Balmoral

The Brook Bar and Bistro

The Herdsman Lake Tavern

The Peasant’s Table
Tony Roma’s Restaurant

WA’s Best Restaurant
sponsored by 92.9 and Mix 94.5

Finalists:

1904 Restaurant at Esplanade Hotel, Port Hedland

Apple Daily Bar & Eating House at Print Hall

Blanche Bar

Cornerstone Ale House

Elmar’s in the Valley

ISHKA Restaurant at The Breakwater

London Café & Bar

Subiaco Hotel

The Generous Squire

The Monk

The Peasant’s Table

The Sandbar Scarborough Beach

Tony Roma’s Restaurant

Whistling Kite

White Salt 

WA’s Best Premium Restaurant
sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates

Finalists:

C Restaurant

Dunes Restaurant

Print Hall Dining Room

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth

Silks at Crown Perth

The Terrace Hotel

WA’s Best Wine List
sponsored by Miles From Nowhere

Finalists:

Blanche Bar

Clarences

GRAND Bar & Bistro

Print Hall

Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth

The Terrace Hotel

Whistling Kite

EMPLOYEE AWARDS

WA’s Best Cookery Services Employee

sponsored by HiscoNFE

Finalists:

Eric Fernandez – Crown Perth

Deb Halder – Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Darren Gervin – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rick Houston – Settlers Tavern

Wendy Miedzinski – The Balmoral

Pushap Verma – The Brook Bar and Bistro

Paul Seymour – The Berkeley River Lodge

Matthew Baker – The Classroom

Hem Pun – Tony Romas Restaurant

WA’s Best Front Office Services Employee

sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Benita McGinty – Fitzroy Rover Lodge

Tyrelle Chong – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Marlene Kuhn – Pan Pacific Perth

 WA’s Best Food and Beverage Services Employee

sponsored by Staging Connections

Finalists:

Garry Ilich – Black Swan Wines

Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar

Natasa Friscic – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Gary Condon – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Annalise Fantham – Perth Arena

Eliane Kemp – Settlers Tavern

Christian Pover – The Balmoral

Jeremy Cole – Universal Bar

WA’s Best Administration Employee

sponsored by HOSTPLUS

Finalists:

Cara Maslin – Black Swan Wines

Lazelle Ramsamy – Four Points by Sheraton Perth

Belinda Austen – Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Louise Sheridan – Settlers Tavern

Sasha Verheggen – The Classroom

Suzie Harvey – The Gate Bar and Bistro

Trish Lowth – The Herdsman Lake Tavern

Barbara Anderson – The Queens            

WA’s Best PubTAB Operator

sponsored by TAB

Finalists:

Donna York – Boab Tavern

Julie Zacagnini – Eaton Tavern

Peter Imray – Settlers Tavern

Rebekka Meyers – The Gate Bar and Bistro

Kathleen Thorne – The Herdsman Lake Tavern

WA’s Best Mixologist

sponsored by Diageo

Finalists:

Andrea Cardellini – Bar Lafayette

Daniel Farr – Blanche Bar

Billy Phillips – Morries Anytime
Andrew Bennett – The Classroom 

WA’s Best Sommelier

sponsored by Fine Wine Wholesalers

Finalists:

Francois Reijasse – Bistro Guillaume  at Crown Perth

Daniel Wegener – Print Hall

Antonio Vilaca – The Terrace Hotel

WA’s Best Excellence in Service

sponsored by Kleenheat Gas

Finalists:

Luke Corich – Black Swan Wines

Lara Ducie – Blanche Bar

Gemma Burgess – Cornerstone Ale House

Craig Dobbs – Last Drop Tavern

Gary Condon – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Franco Gobah – Pan Pacific Perth

Kathryn Silcox – Perth Arena

Michael Priest – Settlers Tavern

Paul Moloney – The Shed

Stephanie Orso – The Sovereign Arms

Brett Lubicz – Universal Bar 

WA’s Best AHA – HGT Rising Star

sponsored by Australian Hotels Association (WA) and Hospitality Group Training

Finalists:

Kevin Senjaya – Crown Perth

Kristopher Newstead – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Christian Pover – The Balmoral

Emma Chapman – The Breakwater

Jordan Humphreys – The Gate Bar and Bistro

Sarah Pickford – The Inglewood Hotel

Jeremy Cole – Universal Bar

WA’s Best Venue Manager

sponsored by HiscoNFE
Finalists:

Bart Parsons – Blanche Bar

Bree Higgins – Eagle Bay Brewing Co

Samantha Earl – GRAND Bar & Bistro

Nicholas Lloyd – Greenwood Hotel

Glen Luckhurst – Matso’s Broome Brewery

Michelle Herrero – Murphy’s Irish Pub

Kyllie Graham – Perth Arena

Mitch Clark – Settlers Tavern

Andrew Bennett – The Classroom

Clive Fentum – The Queens

Stephen Dervin – The Shed

Carl Leembruggen – The Stables

Omran Tiba – Tony Romas Restaurant

Jason Juraszek – Universal Bar 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

WA’s Best TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue

sponsored by TAB

Finalists:

Boab Tavern

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Brook Bar and Bistro

WA’s Best Sporting Entertainment Venue

sponsored by FOX SPORTS Venues

Finalists:

Greenwood Hotel

Port Kennedy Tavern

The Gate Bar and Bistro

The Inglewood Hotel

The Shed

The Wembley Hotel

WA’s Best Live Entertainment Venue

sponsored by APRA AMCOS

Finalists:

Boab Tavern

Hotel Kununurra

Hotel Rottnest

Perth Arena

Settlers Tavern

The Laneway Lounge

The Northshore Tavern

The Shed

Universal Bar

WA’s Best Themed Venue

sponsored by Coca-Cola Amatil

Finalists:

Belgian Beer Café Westende

Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Durty Nelly’s

Freemasons Tavern Beverley

Lo Zucchero

London Café and Bar

Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pirate Bar

The Bohème Bar & Restaurant

The Classroom

The Laneway Lounge

The Moon and Sixpence

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge