Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Friday , 15 December 2017
Breaking News

Mahesh Sharma

Dedicated to society’s welfare

mahesh_sharma

Mahesh Sharma is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and a Member of Parliament (MP) from Lok Sabha. He is a doctor by profession and is known for his kind-heartedness, empathy, hard work, people centric approach, commitment towards social causes, and administrative capabilities. During his professional career, Mahesh took upon the responsibility to provide high quality medical services at affordable prices to everyone who needed it. His focus on selfless service ensured that medical services were readily available at remote locations as well as in areas where such services were not of the desired quality. After serving the needs of humanity for more than 25 years as a doctor, Mahesh sought a larger platform to serve the society and its people. He joined the political mainstream by contesting and winning the Lok Sabha elections in 2014.

Early Life and Education

Mahesh Sharma was born in Manethi, District Alwar (Rajasthan) on Sep 30, 1959 to Kailash Chand Sharma and Lalita Devi Sharma. He graduated in Medicine (M.B.B.S) and received his education from University College of Medical Sciences and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. He has also received an Honorary Doctorate from Amity University. Mahesh Sharma married Uma Sharma on January 22, 1987. Having been born in a spiritual family, Mahesh was introduced to the virtues of Indian traditions and social welfare at an early stage.

Medical Career

Although Mahesh Sharma was born and raised in a small village, it did not deter him from following his dreams. After completing his M.B.B.S, he started his practice from a small 10×10 clinic in Sector 19, Noida. Over the years, his hard work and focus on welfare of people helped him win many hearts. At that time, medical services were not sufficient in Noida, a problem that Mahesh resolved by opening up several hospitals in the area. These hospitals aimed at providing world class healthcare service at reasonable costs to all sections of the society.

Political Career

Mahesh Sharma joined the political mainstream with the goal to serve a larger group of people.

  • 2012 – 2014: Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
  • May, 2014: Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
  • 1 Sep 2014 – 9 Nov 2014: Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
  • 15 Sep 2014 – 9 Sep 2016: Member, Joint Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex
  • 9 Nov 2014 – 5 July 2016: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture; Ministry of Tourism; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation
  • 5 July 2016 onwards: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism

Personal pursuits

Mahesh Sharma is a well-known public speaker in English & Hindi on political, health and social issues. In his leisure time, he likes reading newspapers, books, literature, etc. He is also into meditation and yoga. In sports, he likes golf and badminton.

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top
badge